550 West Park Ave.
Oakhurst, NJ 07755
732-531-5650

Head Coach
Cippy Apicelli
(4th Season in 2015)

Assistants
Jeff Sicilano
Marc Hyndsman


Volunteers
Tom Rant

Jeff Severino
Steve Lopes
Joey Falco
Garry Falco

Intermediate
Ken Hoff

Athletic Director
H. Rusty Todd

Athletic Trainer
John Desimini

Section
CJ Group 3

Division
B-North


District
22

PAGE SPONSORED BY:






2 State Champs
(Nick Menditto - 07 & 08)

31 State Medalists
(Last: Hertling - 2013)

19 Region Champs
(Last: Hertling - 2012)

97 District Champs
(Last: Benner & Hertling - 2015)

6-Time
Sectional Champs

(Last: CJG3-2012)

14-Time
District Champs
(Last: D22-2012)

12-Time
Division Champs
(Last: B North-2013 TRI)








3/7: Hertling's Season Ends in Atlantic City


STATE TOURNAMENT AGATE


170: (Sr) Zack Hertling (NJ WB3)
PRELIM: Zachary Hertling (Ocean Twp) d. Peter Accardi (Don Bosco)  14-9
PQ: Zachary Hertling (Ocean Twp) d. Evan Goodridge (Rahway)  9-5
QF: Jala'a Darwish (Passaic Valley) d. Zachary Hertling (Ocean Twp)  3-1
WITHDREW (INJURY)






2/28: Hertling Advances to Atlantic City


REGION 6 AGATES


113: (Jr) Dave Tieto (R6 2/3)
PRELIM: #10 Jack Kelly (Wall) d. #7 Dave Tieto (Ocean Twp)  7-5 SV

120: (Fr) Jake Benner (R6 WB1)
QF: #1 Owen McClave (TR South) d. #8 Jake Benner (Ocean Twp)  5-4
WB1: #4 Peter Dee (Howell) d. #8 Jake Benner (Ocean Twp)  5-2

126: (Jr) Chris Donnelly (R6 2/3)
PRELIM: #4 Dylan VanSickell (CBA) d. #13 Chris Donnelly (Ocean Twp)  4-1

152: (Jr) TJ Saldutti (R6 WB2)
PRELIM: #9 TJ Saldutti (Ocean Twp) d. #8 Matt Garrity (Lacey)  6-5
QF: #1 Matt Wilhelm (Southern) d. #9 TJ Saldutti (Ocean Twp)  6-2
WB1: #9 TJ Saldutti (Ocean Twp) d. #4 Matt Best (Middletown South)  3-1
WB2: #6 Josh Glantzman (Wall) d. #9 TJ Saldutti (Ocean Twp)  1-0

170: (Sr) Zack Hertling (R6 2nd Place)
QF: #1 Zack Hertling (Ocean Twp) md. #9 Mike Shohet (Long Branch)  8-0
SEMI: #1 Zack Hertling (Ocean Township) md. #5 Dylan DaSilva (TR North)  12-1
FINAL: #2 Brett Donner (Wall) d. #1 Zack Hertling (Ocean Township)  6-4

195: (Jr) Viet Le (R6 2/3)
PRELIM: #6 Eric Keosseian (Howell) p. #11 Viet Le (Ocean Twp)  2:23

Hwt: (Jr) Brian Olesen (R6 2/3)
PRELIM: #5 Malcolm Daniels (Raritan) p. #12 Brian Olesen (Ocean Twp)  1:05







2/21: Benner & Hertling Win Titles; Spartans Finish 3rd at Districts


DISTRICT 22 MEDAL WINNERS

1st Place

120: Jake Benner
170: Zack Hertling

2nd Place
152: TJ Saldutti
Hwt: Brian Olesen

3rd Place
113: Dave Tieto
126: Chris Donnelly
195: Viet Le





2/14: Emerson  28  -  Ocean Township  27
138: Scott Galdi (E) d. Costa Poniros  2-0
145: Michael Dibella (E) md. Jeff Andre  15-4
152: Esteban Bernard (OT) p. Brendan Kelly  2:36
160: T.J. Saldutti (OT) d. Josh Lewis  3-2
170: Mike Dilusto (E) d. Shane Carcich  7-2
182: Zach Hertling (OT) d. Jordan Giacomelli  6-4
195: Viet Le (OT) by forfeit
220: Zach Schechtman (E) p. Clayton Oates  :51
285: Brian Olesen (OT) d. Dominick Petillo  9-3
106: Paco Robles (E) by forfeit
113: Gable Robles (E) d. David Tieto  5-4
120: Gerell Cox (OT) d. Connor Hughes  5-3
126: Sam Schneider (E) d. Jake Benner  4-1
132: Andy Smith (E) d. Chris Donnelly  7-4

2/14: Ocean Township  44  -  Seton Hall Prep  21
132: Costa Poniros (OT) d. Nicholas Fierro  3-1
138: Adam Montevich (SHP) d. Jeff Andre  3-1
145: T.J Calas (SHP) tf. Edgar Bernard  16-1
152: Esteban Bernard (OT) d. Michael Mesce  3-0
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) p. Danny Young  3:56
170: Zach Hertling (OT) by forfeit
182: Mike Dilusto (OT) by forfeit
195: Viet Le (OT) by forfeit
220: Jake Baker (SHP) p. Clayton Oates  1:31
285: Brian Olesen (OT) p. Brendan Walsh  4:17
106: Maguire Pesci (SHP) md. Adam Manzo  10-1
113: David Tieto (OT) d. Jake Smith  8-2
120: Jake Benner (OT) tf. Charles Cunningham  15-0
126: Joseph Deehan (SHP) d. Chris Donnell  7-2

2/14: Ocean Township  61  -  Mahwah  12
126: Jake Benner (OT) p. Brandon Gerace  1:49
132: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Nikko Perini  2:44
138: Jeff Andre (OT) by forfeit
145: Daniel Surich (M) p. Edgar Bernard  2:51
152: Esteban Bernard (OT) p. Doug Ervin  5:28
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) p. Anthony Peri  2:36
170: Zach Hertling (OT) p. Ebner Edwards  1:25
182: Zavjay Colon (M) d. Mike Dilusto  10-5
195: Clayton Oates (OT) p. Justin Moreno  :28
220: Viet Le (OT) p. Albert Kim  :29
285: Brian Olesen (OT) by forfeit
106: Travis Arata (M) d. Adam Manzo  6-0
113: David Tieto (OT) d. Matt Surich  7-2
120: Gerell Cox (OT) md. Kyle Shaffer  14-6



2/11 - CJG3 SEMIS: South Plainfield  42  -  Ocean Township  18
Hwt: Brian Olesen (OT) d. Matt Szeman  2-1 3OT
106: Joe Heilmann (SP) p. Adam Manzo  1:21
113: Jake Giordano (SP) d. Dave TIeto  3-2
120: Jake Benner (OT) d. Ryan Duhamel  4-2
126: Ryan Walsh (SP) p. Gerrell Cox  0:38
132: Kyle Bythell (SP) d. Costa Poniros  7-1
138: Daniel Hedden (SP) p. Saif Ali  3:07
145: Frank Ferraro (SP) d. Jeff Andre  5-3
152: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Chris Maszczak  8-1
160: Jordan Handwerger (SP) d. Esteban Bernard  7-1
170: Zack Hertling (OT) d. Tommy Dunn  10-4
182: Christian Gonzalez (SP) p. Mike DiLusto  4:54
195: Viet Le (OT) p. Dion Pender  5:45
220: Dakota Pauls (SP) p. Clayton Oates  3:24



CJG3 QF: Ocean Township  41  -  Hopewell Valley  26
132: Owen Clarke (HV) p. Chris Donnelly  2:35
138: Mark Gerstacker (HV) tf. Jeff Andre  16-1 6:00
145: Bill Godfrey (HV) p. Edgar Bernard  4:35
152: TJ Saldutti (OT) p. Josh deDufour  1:09
160: John Godrey (HV) p. Esteban Bernard  1:59
170: Zack Hertling (OT) tf. Ben Schutsky  17-2
182: Mike DiLusto (OT) d. Chris DeClerico  10-8 SV
195: Clayton Oates (OT) d. Chris Balint  4-1
220: Viet Le (OT) d. Will Ortman  4-2 SV
Hwt: Brian Olesen (OT) p. Brunel Joseph  1:36
106: Spencer Brost (HV) d. Adam Manzo  8-7
113: Dave Tieto (OT) by forfeit
120: Jake Benner (OT) p. Ryan Butcavage  3:49
126: Costa Poniros (OT) d. Austin Roskos  7-2




2/4: Ocean Township  60  -  Matawan  18
113: David Tieto (OT) p. Jose Velez  3:01
120: Gerell Cox (OT) p. Daniel Grinberg  3:29
126: Jake Benner (OT) p. Matthew Rohrman  2:20
132: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Jeremy Orriss  3:00
138: Jeff Andre (OT) p. Salvatore Castelli  1:38
145: William Rodriguez (M) p. Saif Ali  1:22
152: Derrick Wiley (M) p. Edgar Bernard  1:47
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. James Pierce  5-3
170: Mike Dilusto (OT) by injury default Alexander Pierce
182: Zachary Hertling (OT) by forfeit
195: Viet Le (OT) d. Andrew Conzo  4-2
220: Daniel Corredor (M) p. Clayton Oates
285: Brian Olesen (OT) by forfeit
106: Adam Manzo (OT) p. Vito Koempel  1:17



2/3: CBA  53  -  Ocean Township  15
285: Brian Olesen (OT) d. Alex Petrocelli  3-1 SV
106: Richie Koehler (CBA) p. Adam Manzo  0:53
113: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. David Tieto  1:55
120: Jake Benner (OT) d. Carl Vasti  6-4 TB1
126: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Chris Donnelly  1:51
132: Costa Poniros (OT) d. Nicholas Koutzen  6-1
138: Liam Gallagher (CBA) d. Jeff Andre  3-1 SV
145: Ben Kuhn (CBA) tf. Saif Ali  16-1 5:20
152: Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) p. Jonathon Loyola  1:05
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) by forfeit
170: Christopher Koutzen (CBA) by forfeit
182: Justin Kieslor (CBA) p. Mike DiIusto  3:47
195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) p. Clayton Oates  1:51
220: William Oxley (CBA) d. Viet Le  5-1 TB1



1/30 - SC PQ: Jackson Memorial  51  -  Ocean Township  18
126: Jake Benner (OT) p. Ryan Bohringer  5:20
132: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Mike Christie  2:57
138: Tim Hamann (JM) p. Saif Ali  5:39
145: Hunter Reese (JM) md. Jeff Andre  9-2
152: Sean Leahey (JM) tf. Jonathan Loyola  3:28 15-0
160: Jarret DiGiantomasso (JM) d. TJ Saldutti  5-0
170: Zach Hertling (OT) d. Tanner Kelly  10-6
182: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Mark Santos  :30
195: Adante Davis (JM) p. Clayton Oates  1:51
220: Viet Le (OT) d. Nick Shimonivich  6-3
Hwt: Brody Graham (JM) p. Brian Olessen  :17
106: Matt McGowan (JM) p. Adam Manzo  2:36
113: Mike Spino (JM) p. David Tieto  5:34
120: Freddy Terranova (JM) md. Gerell Cox  12-2

1/30: SCT PRELIM - Ocean Township  52  -  Shore  21
120: Jake Benner (OT) p. Danny Welsh  1:23
126: Gerell Cox (OT) d. Justin L. Valerio  12-6
132: Chris Donnelly (OT) p. Jake Brown  1:03
138: Costa Poniros (OT) md. John Biagi  9-1
145: Saif Ali (OT) p. Dean Smolokoff  1:41
152: Alex Johnson (S) p. Jeff Andre  0:38
160: Paul Tietjen (S) p. Jonathon Loyola  3:12
170: TJ Saldutti (OT) p. Michael Rosati  3:08
182: Zachary Hertling (OT) p. Austin Lucisano  2:32
195: Viet Le (OT) p. Darius Gevas  2:42
220: Clayton Oates (OT) by forfeit
285: Brian Olesen (OT) d. Rob Fallon  4-3
106: Chris Dean (S) p. John Santos  3:06
113: Tim Klemser (S) d. David Tieto  4-3




1/24: Ocean Township  52  -  Pinelands  18
120: Gerell Cox (OT) by forfeit
126: Jake Benner (OT) p. Nick Shano  0:46
132: Brennan Richardson (P) p. Chris Donnelly  5:09
138: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Kelley Lutz  1:30
145: Jeff Andre (OT) md. Shane Johnston  13-2
152: Andrew Albanese (P) p. Edgar Bernard  3:33
160: Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Jonathon Loyola  0:50
170: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Christopher Nielsen  7-5
182: Zach Hertling (OT) by forfeit
195: Clayton Oates (OT) p. Austin Imbrenda  1:06
220: Viet Le (OT) p. Rob Hart
285: Brian Olesen (OT) d. Michael Frezza  6-1
106: Adam Manzo (OT) d. Riley Stephenson  6-5
113: David Tieto (OT) d. Mike Heck  5-0

1/24: Ocean Township  39  -  Manchester  25
113: David Tieto (OT) p. Bailey Castro  3:14
120: Gerell Cox (OT) p. Kyle Rembach  0:43
126: Jake Benner (OT) d. Christopher Rodriguez  8-1
132: Chris Donnelly (OT) d. Bradley Huston  7-1
138: Costa Poniros (OT) md. Christian Carney  10-0
145: Jeff Andre (OT) by forfeit
152: Matthew Migliaccio (M) d. Edgar Bernard  7-6
160: Jonathan Meaney (M) md. Jonathon Loyola  9-1
170: William Farparan (M) d. TJ Saldutti  11-7
182: Zach Hertling (OT) tf Pat Carney  17-2
195: Javier Holguin (M) p. Clayton Oates  1:46
220: Viet Le (OT) p. Daniel Morales  2:36
285: Rafael Natal (M) p. Brian Olesen  2:36
106: Jonathan Salvemini (M) d. John Santos  8-5

1/24: Ocean Township  46  -  Freehold Twp  24
106: Adam Manzo (OT) p. Kyle Cleary  3:20
113: David Tieto (OT) md. Vin Fontana  12-2
120: Mike Plaska (FT) p. Gerell Cox  1:20
126: Jake Benner (OT) tf. Kyle Hillermeier  17-1
132: Chris Donnelly (OT) p. Joshua Nastarowicz  4:40
138: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Nick Mangini  1:30
145: Jeff Andre (OT) md. Larson Johnson  14-6
152: Edgar Bernard (OT) p. Mike Crawford  1:35
160: Nino Gagliano (FT) d. TJ Saldutti  9-5
170: Mike DiIusto (OT) d. Rob Marinello  10-6
182: Zach Hertling (OT) p. Roman Valentin  1:42
195: Jake Elias (FT) p. Clayton Oates  3:18
220: Taylor Larkin (FT) d. Viet Le  3-2
285: James Purcell (FT) p. Brian Olesen  3:01





1/21: Long Branch  35  -  Ocean Township  21
145: Danny Mullan (LB) p. Edgar Bernard 3:20
152: Pat Tracey (LB) d. Esteban Bernard 4-2
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Mike Shohet 7-2
170: Lamont Reid (LB) p. Jonathon Loyola 5:00
182: Pete Wersinger (LB) d. Mike Dilusto 3-2 2OT
195: Zach Hertling (OT) tf. Hunter Marhan 15-0
220: Joey Jasio (LB) d. Viet Le 4-0
Hwt: John Tomlinson (LB) p. Brian Olesen 1:26
106: Justin Farnsworth (LB) d. Adam Manzo 10-4
113: David Tieto (OT) md. Jason Hernandez 13-4
120: Jake Benner (OT) d. TJ Conlon 9-4
126: Andy Hernandez (LB) tf. Gerell Cox 19-4
132: Costa Poniros (OT) d. Jiovanni Gomez 3-1
138: Jeff Andre (OT) d. Tommy Flannigan 5-3




1/17: Hunterdon Central  49  -  Ocean Township  9
120: Jake Benner (OT) p. Bryce Hall  3:25
126: Erik Kaiser (HC) d. Gerell Cox  4-3
132: Chris Taylor (HC) p. Chris Donnelly  1:24
138: Kevin Ciresa (HC) md. Costa Poniros  10-0
145: Nick Taylor (HC) d. Jeff Andre  5-0
152: Sean Dalgauer (HC) d. Edgar Bernard  6-4
160: Joe Scerbo (HC) p. Jonathon Loyola  3:27
170: Bryan Bausback (HC) d. Mike DiIusto  3-2
182: Zach Hertling (OT) d. Nick Suk  8-2
195: Angelo Crespo (HC) p. Viet Le  0:30
220: Victor Lacombe (HC) d. Clayton Oates  7-1
285: Leo Aquino (HC) d. Brian Olesen  8-2
106: Hunter Graf (HC) p. Adam Manzo  1:27
113: Peter Nace (HC) d. David Tieto  8-3

1/17: Southern  59  -  Ocean Township  7
113: David Tieto (OT) d. Matt Barnett  9-3
120: Chris Crane (S) d. Jake Benner  9-3
126: Gianni Bennett (S) tf. Chris Donnelly  17-1
132: James Knoeller (S) d. Costa Poniros  6-2
138: Mike Racanelli (S) p. Joe Benner  5:38
145: Pat Mooney (S) tf. Jeff Andre  18-3
152: Seon Bowker (S) md. Esteban Bernard  12-4
160: Nick Suriano (S) p. Jonathon Loyola  2:21
170: Matt Wilhelm (S) p. Mike DiLusto  1:50
182: Zach Hertling (OT) md. Joe Toci  12-2
195: Peyton Blauvelt (S) md. Viet Le  17-3
220: Patrick Ferraro (S) p. Clayton Oates  1:14
285: Josh Bento (S) p. Brian Olesen  3:06
106: Chris Lawson (S) p. John Santos  1:54

1/17: Ocean Township  39  -  Bishop Ahr  28
106: Gaven Ringwood (BA) p. Adam Manzo 1:00
113: David Tieto (OT) d. Dylan O'Connor 4-3
120: Gerell Cox (OT) p. Andrew Rich 1:55
126: Jake Benner (OT) p. Nick DelDuca 3:27
132: Tyler Earl (BA) d. Chris Donnelly 4-3
138: John Sheedy (BA) md. Costa Poniros 12-2
145: Joe Napoli (BA) d. Jeff Andre 3-2
152: Esteban Bernard (OT) p. Jon Sandoval 1:12
160: Tyler Underwood (BA) by dq over TJ Saldutti
170: Devin Michael (BA) p. Mike DiIusto 4:40
182: Zach Hertling (OT) d. Andrew Brazicki 7-0
195: Clayton Oates (OT) p. Nick Jensen 2:18
220: Viet Le (OT) p. Mike DeSantis 2:50
285: Brian Olesen (OT) p. Anthony Villavicencio :54




1/16: Howell  52  -  Ocean Township  12
132: Anthony Gagliano (H) d. Costa Poniros  5-0
138: Kris Lindemann (H) by forfeit
145: Jake Esposito (H) d. Jeff Andre  7-5
152: David Nocks (H) p. Edgar Bernard  3:08
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Frank Leonardis  6-4
170: Anthony Pozsonyi (H) md. Mike DiLusto  11-0
182: Zach Hertling (OT) p. Austin Silverstein  2:32
195: Eric Keosseian (H) p. Clayton Oates  3:12
220: Sean Silverstein (H) md. Viet Le  15-6
Hwt: Ryan Demian (H) p. Marlone Dasme  :48
106: Kyle Slendorn (H) tf. John Santos  19-4
113: Mike Sisolak (H) d. Dave Tieto  8-3
120: Jake Benner (OT) d. Peter Dee  2-0
126: Nick Ciaccia (H) p. Christopher Donnelly  4:58



1/14: Wall  34  -  Ocean Township  30

170: Nick Iezzi (W) d. Mike DiIusto  3-2
182: Zachary Hertling (OT) p. Kyle Dallicardillo  0:37
195: Shane Davis (W) p. Clayton Oates  2:50
220: Joseph McKenzie (W) p. Viet Le  3:47
285: Brian Olesen (OT) p. Darryl Valme  3:43
106: Adam Manzo (OT) d. Jake Sabo  2-0
113: David Tieto (OT) d. Jack Kelly  4-3
120: Denzel Tovar (W) tf. Gerell Cox  21-6 6:00
126: Nick Wagner (W) d. Jake Benner  7-5
132: Costa Poniros (OT) d. Joe Demuner  5-4
138: Jeff Andre (OT) d. Josiah Schucht  7-0
145: Jack Wishart (W) tf. Edgar Bernard  16-1 5:38
152: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Taj Clayton  2:50
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) by forfeit




1/10: Ocean Township  37  -  Hopewell Valley  21
170: Ben Schutsky (HV) p. Mark Santos  3:33
182: Mike DiIusto (OT) d. Ben Markulec  5-3
195: Clayton Oates (OT) p. Chris Balint  1:57
220: Viet Le (OT) d. Will Ortman  6-3
285: Brian Olesen (OT) p. Brunel Joseph  3:35
106: Adam Manzo (OT) d. Spencer Brost  11-6
113: David Tieto (OT) p. Alex Tillman  1:15
120: Ryan Butcavage (HV) d. Gerell Cox  12-8
126: Jake Benner (OT) md. Austin Roskos  11-1
132: Mark Gerstacker (HV) p. Chris Donnelly  4:18
138: Owen Clarke (HV) d. Costa Poniros  3-2
145: Bill Godfrey (HV) d. Jeff Andre  3-0
152: Esteban Bernard (OT) d. Sam Truyen  8-1
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. John Godfrey  5-3 SV

1/10: Roxbury  43  -  Ocean Township  27
160: Craig Roumes (R) by forfeit
170: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Justin Bacilo  9-3
182: Aaron Sanchez (R) md. Mike DiIusto  12-3
195: Todd Eckert (R) p. Viet Le  4:30
220: Clayton O'Leary (R) p. Clayton Oates  2:37
285: Brian Olesen (OT) p. Donovan Webber  2:10
106: Adam Manzo (OT) p. Andrew Kypers  0:57
113: David Tieto (OT) d. Ryan Larrahondo  9-4
120: Troy Stanich (R) p. Gerell Cox  1:41
126: Jake Benner (OT) d. Richard Reimers  8-3
132: Dominick LaRusso (R) p. Chris Donnelly  5:42
138: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Michael Roumes  0:33
145: Richard Day (R) d. Jeff Andre  3-0
152: Tommy Miller (R) p. Edgar Bernard  2:38

1/10: Middletown North  43  -  Ocean Township  25
152: Paul Capaldo (MN) md. Esteban Bernard  19-8
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Nicholas Cofone  11-4
170: Tom Anderson (MN) p. Mike DiIusto  1:36
182: Brian Winz (MN) p. Mark Santos  1:30
195: Fred Svenson (MN) p. Clayton Oates  0:26
220: Anthony Vetrano (MN) p. Viet Le  5:38
285: Brian Olesen (OT) p. Tyler Bienkowski  2:57
106: Sean Deering (MN) p. Adam Manzo  0:29
113: David Tieto (OT) p. John Provenzano  1:34
120: Gerell Cox (OT) md. Richard Isaken  21-7
126: Jake Benner (OT) d. Stanley Wojdylak  6-3
132: Jack Van Sant (MN) p. Chris Donnelly  4:55
138: Costa Poniros (OT) d. Brandon Tanglao  6-0
145: Scott Svenson (MN) d. Jeff Andre  5-3



1/8: Ocean Township  54  -  Red Bank  15
120: Gerell Cox (OT) md. Ryan Burr  14-5
126: Chris Donnelly (OT) tf. Adel Soliman  15-0
132: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Sam Goldweig  0:48
138: Jeff Andre (OT) by forfeit
145: Thomas Hinz (RB) d. Patrick Parenty  8-4
152: Esteban Bernard (OT) d. John Doherty  13-10
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) p. Giorgi Iamanidze  4:41
170: Mike DiIusto (OT) d. Isiah Sestito  4-3
182: Zach Hertling (OT) p. Daniel Vilardi  1:10
195: Viet Le (OT) d. Kenny Geiger  7-2
220: Clayton Oates (OT) p. Christian Bonomo  1:20
285: Phil Bonanno (RB) p. Marlone Dasme  2:50
106: Luke Devine (RB) p. John Santos  3:21
113: David Tieto (OT) p. Finn Smith  2:56




1/3: Ocean Township  70  -  RBC  3
220: Viet Le (OT) by forfeit
Hwt: Brian Olesen (OT) by forfeit
106: John Santos (OT) p. Brad Schmitt  :36
113: David Tieto (OT) by forfeit
120: Gerell Cox (OT) d. Ethan Byrne  7-4
126: Chris Donnelly (OT) md. Ryan Wade  12-3
132: Jake Benner (OT) by forfeit
138: Jeff Andre (OT) d. Chris Lamb  6-4
145: Patrick Parenty (OT) p. Michael Buglione  1:59
152: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Kevin Brinson  3:14
160: Esteban Bernard (OT) p. Patrick Cottrell  2:56
170: Andrew Sita (RBC) d. Mike Dilusto  4-2
182: Zach Hertling (OT) p. Frances Duggan :40
195: Clayton Oates (OT) by forfeit

1/3: Ocean Township  60  -  Neptune  9
195: Nick Faber (N) p. Clayton Oates  3:40
220: Viet Le (OT) d. Zach Youngberg  15-11
285: Brian Olesen (OT) p. Marquis Dove  4:16
106: John Santos (OT) p.Jamal Myers-Smith  3:39
113: David Tieto (OT) by forfeit
120: Gerell Cox (OT) p. Jose Ramirez  3:06
126: Chris Donnelly (OT) by injury default over Isaiah Robinson
132: Jake Benner (OT) tf. Cairo Henderson-Stewart  16-0
138: Jeff Andre (OT) tf. Andre Adams  18-3
145: Edgar Bernard (OT) p. Eliezer Santiago  3:41
152: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Leclerson Simeus  9-3
160: Justin Patterson (N) d. Esteban Bernard  6-2
170: Mike DiIusto (OT) d. Leonard Shand  8-2
182: Zachary Hertling (OT) tf. Dayvon Lawrence  15-0

1/3: Ocean Township  42  -  Colts Neck  21
182: Zach Hertling (OT) p. Dylan Valente :36
195: Viet Le (OT) d. Steven Barsky 3-1
220: Patrick McAteer (CN) p. Clayton Oates :31
Hwt: Fred Womack (CN) d. Brian Olesen 4:25
106: Joseph King (CN) p. John Santos 1:11
113: David Tieto (OT) d. Dyon Womack 11-4
120: Benjamin Sammarco (CN) d. Gerell Cox 14-10
126: Jake Benner (OT) p. Steven Kramer 1:56
132: Costa Piniros (OT) d. Liam Hoagland 4-1
138: Jeff Andre (OT) d. Andrew Ciccone 5-0
145: Patrick Parenty (OT) d. Nicholas Cilea 7-0
152: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Ian Pearson 6-1
160: Esteban Bernard (OT) p. Garrett Thesing 5:00
170: Mike Dilusto (OT) p. AJRoyle 4:32






12/30: Ocean Township  34  -  Pt Boro  33

Hwt: Dom Infante (PB) p. Brian Olesen  1:17
106: Ben Sabo (PB) p. Adam Manzo  3:26
113: Dave Tieto (OT) p. Tyler Tweedie  2:32
120: Jake Benner (OT) md. Blake Dale  9-1
126: Gerrell Cox (OT) d. Dylan Davies  6-3
132: Dan Nobbs (PB) p. Chris Donnelly  :52
138: Costa Poniros (OT) d. Jack Erhardt  7-3
145: Jeff Andre (OT) d. Courtland Hackel  5-2
152: Pete Gencarelli (PB) d. Pat Parenty  11-6
160: Esteban Bernard (OT) p. Kurt Miller  1:18
170: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Bradon Defeo  7-3
182: Gene Francechini (PB) p. Mike Dilusto  5:50
195: Viet Le (OT) p. Gabriel Fattizzi  :12
220: Josh Vitale (PB) by forfeit







12/27: Spartans Crown Two Medal Winners at Mustang Classic

3rd Place

113: Dave Tieto
120: Jake Benner




12/23: Ocean Township  55  -  Middletown South  18
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Brendan Rumsby  5-0
170: Trent Giglio (MS) p. Mike DiLusto  3:43
182: Zachary Hertling (OT) p. Robert Hulse  0:56
195: Viet Le (OT) d. Sean Killeen  10-8
220: Dylan Rogers (MS) p. Clayton Oates  1:14
285: Brian Olesen (OT) p. Adam Markmann  0:40
106: Adam Manzo (OT) p. Hugh Maclellan  6:00
113: David Tieto (OT) p. Danny Ward  3:53
120: Gerell Cox (OT) by forfeit
126: Jake Benner (OT) p. Mark Walker  0:24
132: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Eric Green  1:33
138: Jeff Andre (OT) md. Dylan Murphy  17-3
145: Patrick Parenty (OT) d. Louis Avena  5-0
152: Matthew Best (MS) p. Jonathon Loyola  0:44





12/20: Ocean Finishes 5th at Garden State Classic

Medal Winners

1st Place
152: TJ Saldutti

2nd Place
182: Zach Hertling

3rd Place
113: Dave Tieto
Hwt: Brian Olesen





Head Coach:
Cippy Apicelli (4th Season / 56-18)

2014 Final Record: 14-10
6th Place District 22
State Sectional Finalists
3rd Place B-North
41st Place Beast of the East


Lower Half (106-145): Senior Costa Poniros, a District runner-up in 2013, and juniors Dave Tieto and Joey Benner return as the most experienced wrestlers in the lower half of the lineup. The junior trio of Gerrell Cox, Chris Donnelly, and Jeff Andre saw plenty of action last season and will be looking to step up in larger roles this year. Ocean will also look for strong contributions from talented freshmen Jake Benner and Adam Manzo.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): The Spartans get a huge lift with the return of 2-time State medal winner Zach Hertling returning after missing the 2nd half of last season with an injury. Hertling, along with District medal winner TJ Saldutti, will be the anchors of the upper half of the lineup that will be breaking in several new starters that suffered a big blow with an injury to junior Tyler Thompson during football season.

Outlook: Ocean is looking to bounce back from a rough 2014 where they were hounded by the injury bug all season long.  With only a few seniors, this is a relatively young team that should keep improving as the season progresses. The Spartans will look to compete with Wall and Long Branch for a run at the B-North Title, and will look to make some noise in the Sectionals, as well as the individual post-season. If the newcomers come along, Ocean should be able to reclaim its usual spot among the Shore's Top 10.


Possible Lineup
Wt.
 Wrestler
2014 Record
106
 (Fr) Adam Manzo

106/113
 (So) John Santos

113
 (Jr) Dave Tieto
22-11
113/120
 (Jr) Gerrell Cox
3-8
120
 (Fr) Jake Benner

126/132
 (Jr) Joey Benner
12-6
126/132
 (Jr) Chris Donnelly
1-6
132
 (Sr) Costa Poniros
18-6
138
 (Jr) Jeff Andre
6-4
145
 (Sr) Pat Parenty

145
 (Jr) Edgar Bernard

152/160
 (Jr) TJ Saldutti
21-15 / 3rd D22
152/160
 (So) Esteban Bernard
0-5
160/170
 (Jr) Mike Dilusto
1-8
170/182
 (Sr) Zach Hertling
13-3
195/220
 (Jr) Viet Le
1-14
195/220
 (Jr) Mark Santos

195/220
 (So) Clayton Oates

Hwt
 (Jr) Brian Olesen

Hwt
 (Sr) Omar Rivero
0-1
                 
                                            
                                      


Graduated in 2014
Wt.
 Wrestler
2014 Record
120
 Max Rallo
34-6 / 1st D22, 2nd R6
120
 Matt Lane
1-0
132
 Andrew MacNeille
28-11 / 2nd D22
138
 Carter Marquette
8-15
170
 Jason Lawhon
10-6
170
 Kevin Lu
0-1
220
 Danny Loizos
22-7 / 2nd D22
220
 Matt Wall
8-14
Hwt
 Mike Rodriguez
4-6
Hwt
 Rich Zephirin
0-1