550 West Park Ave.
Oakhurst, NJ 07755
732-531-5650

Head Coach
Cippy Apicelli
(3rdd Season in 2013)

Assistants
Jeff Sicilano
Marc Hyndsman

Marc Tomo

Volunteers
Tom Rant

Jeff Severino
Steve Lopes
Joey Falco
Garry Falco

Intermediate
Ken Hoff

Athletic Director
H. Rusty Todd

Athletic Trainer
John Desimini

Section
CJ Group 3

Division
B-North


District
22

PAGE SPONSORED BY:






2 State Champs
(Nick Menditto - 07 & 08)

31 State Medalists
(Last: Hertling - 2013)

19 Region Champs
(Last: Hertling - 2012)

95 District Champs
(Last: Rallo - 2014)

6-Time
Sectional Champs

(Last: CJG3-2012)

14-Time
District Champs
(Last: D22-2012)

12-Time
Division Champs
(Last: B North-2013 TRI)








Final Record: 14-10
6th Place District 22
State Sectional Finalists
3rd Place B-North
41st Place Beast of the East

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Max Rallo - 120
2014 Record: 34-6 / Team Leader in Wins
2nd Place Region 6
District 22 Champion
3rd Place Mustang Classic





3/9: Season Ends for Rallo in Atlantic City

State Tournament Agate

120: (Sr) Max Rallo (WB2)
PRELIM: Max Rallo (Ocean Twp) md. William Kui (DePaul)  13-2
PQ: Alex Baider (Cherokee) d. Max Rallo (Ocean Twp)  5-3
WB1: Max Rallo (Ocean Twp) md. Cody Ihling (Voorhees)  13-1
WB2: Mike Andreano (Glen Rock-Saddle Brook) p. Max Rallo (Ocean Twp)  4:38






3/1: Rallo Finishes 2nd at Regions; Advances to Atlantic City

Region 6 Agates

120: (Sr) Max Rallo (2nd Place)
QF: #3 (Sr) Max Rallo (Ocean Township) d. #6 (So) John Finnerty (Pt Beach)  9-7
SF: #3 (Sr) Max Rallo (Ocean Township) d. #7 (Jr) Andy Hernandez (Long Branch)   5-3
FINAL: 120: #1 (Jr) Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) md. #3 (Sr) Max Rallo (Ocean Township)  9-1


132: (Sr) Andrew MacNeille (WB2)
PRELIM: #6 (Sr) Andrew MacNeille (Ocean Township) md. #11 (Sr) Jose Hernandez (Monmouth)  10-2
QF: #6 (Sr) Andrew MacNeille (Ocean Township) d. #3 (Jr) Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty)  6-5
SF: #2 (So) Kris Lindemann (Howell) d. #6 (Sr) Andrew MacNeille (Ocean Township)  8-7
WB2: #5 (So) Khalil Haskins (Matawan) d. #6 (Sr) Andrew MacNeille (Ocean Township)  5-3


152: (So) TJ Saldutti (2v3)
PRELIM: #6 (Sr) Brandon Perez (Long Branch) d. #11 (So) TJ Saldutti (Ocean Township)  5-3

220: (Sr) Danny Loizos (WB2)
PRELIM: #6 (Sr) Danny Loizos (Ocean Township) p. #11 (Sr) Josh Foca (Central)  2:38
QF: #3 (Sr) Shawn McCord (RBC) p. #6 (Sr) Danny Loizos (Ocean Township)  1:03
WB1: #6 (Sr) Danny Loizos (Ocean Township) d. #7 (So) Calvin Beaty (Matawan)  7-6
WB2: #5 (Jr) Mike Siwiec (TR North) p. #6 (Sr) Danny Loizos (Ocean Township)  3:30



2/22: Rallo Wins 3rd District Title; Spartans Finish 6th at Districts

D22 Medal Winners


1st Place
120: Max Rallo

2nd Place
132: Andrew MacNeille
220: Danny Loizos


3rd
152: TJ Saldutti





2/15: Ocean Township  69  -  TR East  9
113 David Tieto (OT) p. Edward Rodriguez  4:43
120 Yoseph Borai (TRE) d. Joe Benner  4-0
126 Max Rallo (OT) p. Tyler Machnik  1:21
132 Constantinos Poniros (OT) p. Jeremiah Weber  1:07
138 Jeffrey Andre (OT) d. Nick D`Arcy  5-1
145 Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. Jonathan Socks  1:28
152 Carter Marquette (OT) p. Michael Moores  4:19
160 TJ Saldutti (OT) p. John Hrabar  1:51
170 Tyler Thompson (OT) p. Alexander Austin  2:35
182 Jason Lawhon (OT) p. Jake Dallago  0:33
195 Dan Loizos (OT) p. Justin Hertler  1:25
220 Matt Wall (OT) p. Edgar Serrano  3:36
285 Joseph Dietrich (TRE) p. Luke Roman  4:42
106 Nicholas Villipiano (OT) p. Gerard Buono  5:15

2/15: Ocean Township  53  -  Scotch Plains  16
106: David Tieto (OT) p. Matthew Olin  1:04
113: Gerell Cox (OT) won by forfeit
120: Joye Benner (OT) p. Owen Martin 0:50
126: Max Rallo (OT) tf. JT Beirne  3:51 18-3
132: Costa Poniros (OT) d. Tommy Cunningham  7-2
138: Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. Jeff Lieblich  1:52
145: Brian Lapham (SP) p. Jeff Andre  :46
152: Dominick Natale (SP) md. Carter Marquette  13-0
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) md. George Ramos  13-2
170: Tyler Thompson (OT) tf. Alex Mirabella  18-2
182: Jason Lawhon (OT) p. Matt Ridge  1:27
195: Danny Loizos (OT) d. Dan Van Brunt  8-4
220: Matt Wall (OT) d. Chris McMahon  6-5
285: Mike Henderson (SP) p. Mike Rodriguez  5:55





2/14 - CJG3 Finals:  Brick Twp  36 - Ocean Twp  23
106 Dan Rackliffe (BT) p. Dave Tieto  :47
113 Kyle Marino (BT) d. Gerell Cox  7-5
120 Max Rallo (OT) p. Anthony Costanzo  1:07
126 Costa Poniros (OT) d. Connor Mulligan  6-2
132 Andrew MacNeille (OT) md. Thomas Wright 10-1
138 Jack McIafferty (BT) d. Jeff Andre  6-4
145 Will Scott (BT) p. Carter Marquette  1:24
152 Nick Pollara (BT) d. TJ Saldutti  5-4
160 Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. Mike DiLusto  3:34
170 Tyler Thompson (OT) d. Dante VegaAnfuso 8-4
182 Dean Sherry (BT) p. Viet Le  1:02
195 Jason Lawhon (OT) d. Ryan Jachim  2-0
220 Ray Fattaruso (BT) d. Danny Loizos  6-1
285 Mike Rodriguez (OT) md. John Cantarelli  8-0





2/12 - CJG3 Semi: Ocean Township  30  -  Middletown North  27
126 Costa Poniros (OT) d. Jimmy Shoop  5-2
132 Max Rallo (OT) tf. Matt Oden  17-2
138 Jeff Andre (OT) p. Brandon Tanglao  1:18
145 Andrew MacNeille (OT) d. Paul Capaldo  12-7
152 Zach Hertling (OT) d. Thomas Anderson  8-3
160 Fred Svenson (MN) d. TJ Saldutti  5-3
170 Anthony Vetrano (MN) d. Tyler Thompson  9-6
182 Anthony Fabiano (MN) d. Jason Lawhon  2-0
195 Chad Freshnock (MN) p. Viet Le  :37
220 Danny Loizos (OT) p. Jacob Fish  1:03
285 Carlton Spence (MN) d. Mike Rodriguez  5-4
106 Dave Tieto (OT) md. Eddie Walz  8-0
113 Logan Santos (MN) d. Gerrell Cox  12-8
120 Andrew Provenzano (MN) p. Chris Donnelly  1:27




2/8: Ocean Township  64  -  Keansburg  14
106 David Tieto (OT) p. Aziel Rosado  3:52
113 Gerell Cox (OT) won by forfeit
120 Christopher Donnelly (OT) p. Kerrigan Shannon  0:49
126 Max Rallo (OT) won by forfeit
132 Constantinos Poniros (OT) p. Nic Vloyanetes  3:32
138 Jeffrey Andre (OT) p. Patrick Sullivan  3:38
145 Carlos Fontanez (K) d. Andrew MacNeille  6-5
152 Carter Marquette (OT) p. Damien Zitzman  5:00
160 TJ Saldutti (OT) won by forfeit
170 Dylan Alt (K) p. Michael DiIusto  1:02
182 Tyler Thompson (OT) md. David Clayton  16-6
195 Dillon VanDeMerwe (OT) won by forfeit
220 Tyree Sutton (K) tf. Matt Wall  19-3
285 Michael Rodriquez (OT) p. Connor Riecks  3:03



2/6: TR North  39  -  Ocean Township  28
106: David Tieto (OT) d. Shawn Kurinzi  6-1
113: Ricardo Diaz (TRN) d. Gerrell Cox  4-3
120: Patrick O'Donnell (TRN) p. Chris Donnelly  3:27
126: Max Rallo (OT) md. Vinny Fichera  14-0
132: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Ryan Clancy  3:20
138: Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. James Cauldwell  1:05
145: Ryan O'Donnell (TRN) p. Carter Marquette  3:08
152: Mike DeGennaro (TRN) d. Mike Krug  9-3
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Anthony Conception  9-3
170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) p. Mike DiLusto  3:30
182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) d. Tyler Thompson  5-3
195: Danny Loizos (OT) by forfeit
220: Alex Scherer (TRN) p. Matt Wall  1:09
Hwt: Mike Siwiec (TRN) p. Luke Roman  :26





2/5: Raritan  42 -  Ocean  Township  21
220: Kyle Polonsky (R) md. Matt Wall  14-4
285: Pat Toal (R) p. Rich Zepherin  :39
106: Dave Tieto (OT) d. Ed Barrett  7-0
113: Eric Drake (R) p. Gerell Cox  2:34
120: Max Rallo (OT) p. Ryan Broderick  1:43
126: Costa Poniros (OT) d. Kevin Courtney  10-3
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) d. Dylan Seidenberg  7-5
138: Mike Chadwick (R) p. Jeff Andre  3:03
145: Carter Marquette (OT) d. Nick Bohal  12-8
152: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Jared Lonnay  9-4
160: Connor Sheehan (R) p. Mike Krug  3:38
170: Tyler Jones (R) p. Kevin Lu  1:22
182: Kyle Lynch (R) tf. Mike Dilusto  21-6
195: Alex Bryant (R) d. Danny Loizos  7-4




1/30 SCT PQ: CBA  43  -  Ocean Township  21
113: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) tf. Chris Donnelly 21-7
120: Max Rallo (OT) p. Liam Gallagher :40
126: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) md. Costa Poniros 10-0
132: Jeff Andre (OT) by forfeit
138: Erik Beshada (CBA) d. Andrew MacNeille 8-5
145: Christian Casselli (CBA) md. Carter Marquette 9-1
152: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Garrett Fitzgerald 7-2
160: Chris Koutzen (CBA) p. Mike Krug 1:48
170: Will Oxley (CBA) p. Mike Dilusto 5:59
182: Danny Loizos (OT) d. Justin Kieslor 7-2
195: Martin Maloney (CBA) won by forfeit
220: Mike  Oxley (CBA) p. Steven Krug :52
HWT: Alex Petrocelli (CBA) d. Matt Wall 5-2
106: Dave Tieto (OT) d. Nick Schutzenhofer 6-0





1/28: Long Branch  44  -  Ocean Township  17
138: Andrew MacNeille (OT) d. Danny Mullan  3-1
145: Austin Cannon (LB) d. Grant Brown  6-3
152: Nick Menkin (LB) md. Carter Marquette  19-6
160: Brandon Perez (LB) d. TJ Saldutti  3-2
170: Arturo Rios (LB) p. Mike Dilusto  1:12
182: Connor Mullan (LB) p. Esteban Bernard   2:23
195: TJ Covin (LB) d. Tyler Thompson  7-5 (OT)
220: Danny Loizos (OT) d. Joey Jasio  5-3 (OT)
Hwt: John Tomlinson (LB) p. Luke Roman  0:47
106: TJ Conlon (LB) d. Dave Tieto  8-5
113: Jason Hernandez (LB) md. Chris Donnelly  14-0
120: Max Rallo (OT) tf. Mike Jones  17-0
126: Andy Hernandez (LB) p. Gerrell Cox  4:46
132: Costa Poniros (OT) by injury default over Danny Rios





1/25: Ocean Township  43  -  Central  13
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Mike Bickford  5-2
170: Brett Lyons (C) md. Viet Le  14-0
182: Jake Paton (C) d. Tyler Thompson  3-2
195: Danny Loizos (OT) d. Josh Foca  3-2
220: Matt Wall (OT) d. Jordan Hardy  8-6
Hwt: Atanacio Carillo (C) p. Omar Rivero  4:50
106: Nick Villapiano (OT) md. Nick Santonastasso  8-0
113: Dave Tieto (OT) d. Alex Saggau  6-3
120: Joey Benner (OT) d. Mike Drake  4-0
126: Max Rallo (OT) p. Nick Tomaio  0:11
132: Jeff Andre (OT) d. Dan Buhagiar  3-0
138: Andrew MacNeille (OT) by forfeit
145: Carter Marquette (OT) p. Tyler Schaal  3:20
152: Grant Brown (OT) d. Corrado Spinosa  5-2

1/25: Ocean Township  45  -  Manchester  22
152: Grant Brown (OT) d. Jon Meaney  7-0
160: Isiah Jackson (M) d. TJ Saldutti  2-1
170: Bradley Louth (M) md. Viet Le  9-1
182: Tyler Thompson (OT) p. Javier Holguin  3:57
195: Danny Loizos (OT) p. Garrett Hulse  1:33
220: Brandon Dahncke (M) p. Matt Wall  4:27
Hwt: Rafael Natal (M) d. Luke Roman  1-0
106: Dave Tieto (OT) p. Eyup Yildirim  1:46
113: Christian Carney (M) d. Gerrell Cox  5-2
120: Chris Rodriguez (M) d. Joey Benner  8-4
126: Max Rallo (OT) p. Nick Myers  0:37
132: Jeff Andre (OT) p. Matt Migliacco  1:20
138: Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. Steven Rodriguez  7-6
145: Carter Marquette (OT) p. Matt Vanderham  3:09



1/23: Wall  29  -  Ocean Township  26
106: David Tieto (OT) won by forfeit
113: Denzel Tovar (W) tf. Christopher Donnelly  5:24 20-5
120: Max Rallo (OT) tf. Joe Demuner  4:49 16-1
126: Costa Poniros (OT) d. Connor Albrecht  7-3
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) d. Chad McClelland  3-2
138: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Carter Marquette  1-0
145: Grant Brown (OT) d. Jack Wishart  4-0
152: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Zack Tiano  2-1
160: Brett Donner (W) p. Michael Krug  0:44
170: Matt McKenzie (W) p. Michael DiIusto  0:50
182: Tommy Wishart (W) d. Viet Le  2-1
195: Tyler Thompson (OT) d. Nick Van Glahn  4-0
220: Tyler Romanelli (W) d. Dan Loizos  7-1
285: Aldo Guisse (W) d. Luke Roman  5-4 (TB1)



1/18: Ocean Township  39  -  Bishop Ahr   23
138: Grant Brown (OT) tf. Pat Passantino  17-0
145: Carter Marquette (OT) d. Tyler Earl  8-5
152: Tyler Underwood (BA) md. Pat Tracey  14-0
160: Andrew Brazicki (BA) d. TJ Saldutti 4-3
170: Devin Michael by injury default over Jason Lawhon
182: James West (BA) p. Esteban Bernard  3:25
195: Danny Loizos (OT) p. Matt Spielman  0:48
220: Matt Wall (OT) p. Mike Desantis  0:14
Hwt: Luke Roman (OT) p. Dan Israel  1:25
106: Gaven Ringwood md. Nick Villipiano  12-3
113: Dave Tieto (OT) md. Dylan O'Connor  10-0
120: Max Rallo (OT) md. John Sheedy  16-4
126: Joey Benner (OT) d. Nick DelDuca  9-5
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) d. Vince Concina  6-4

1/18: Southern  41  -  Ocean Townshp  16
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) md. Bryan Brown  12-4
138: Grant Brown (OT) d. Matt Wilhelm  4-2
145: Zach Wilhelm (S) tf. Carter Marquette  5:25 17-2
152: Joe Toci (S) p. Patrick Tracey  2:20
160: Nicholas Racanelli (S) d. TJ Saldutti  3-1
170: Peyton Blauvelt (S) md. Esteban Bernard  11-0
182: Gerardo Jorge (S) d. Jason Lawhon  5-0
195: Dan Loizos (OT) d. Patrick Ferraro  5-2
220: Jesse Bauta (S) p. Matt Wall  1:47
285: Josh Bento (S) d. Luke Roman  1-0
106: David Tieto (OT) d. Frank Amiano  1-0
113: James Knoeller (S) tf. Christopher Donnelly  2:52 15-0
120: Max Rallo (OT) d. Chris Crane  6-4
126: Andrew Tonneson (S) p. Gerell Cox  0:59

1/18: Hunterdon Central  36  -  Ocean Township  27
126: Max Rallo (OT) md. Hunter Orr  14-3
132: Dylan Nace (HC) d. Andrew MacNeille  8-4
138: Grant Brown (OT) md. Nick Taylor  10-0
145: Collin Boylan (HC) md. Carter Marquette  14-4
152: Gary Dinmore (HC) d. Zach Hertling  5-0
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Matt Suydam  3-2
170: Joe Scerbo p. Esteban Bernard  3:20
182: Jason Lawhon p. Nester Crespo  2:47
195: Danny Loizos p. Arturo Hernandez  1:47
220: Nick Suk md. Matt Wall  14-0
Hwt: Dan Hausmann (HC) p. Luke Roman  5:09
106: Peter Nace (HC) p. Nick Villipiano  :57
113: Dave Tieto (OT) md. Chris Taylor  15-1
120: Kyler Rodriguez (HC) d. Joey Benner  8-6




1/16: Howell  33  -  Ocean Township  23
220: Kyle Cocozzo (H) md. Matt Wall  12-2
Hwt: Nate Litowsky (H) p. Luke Roman
106: Peter Dee (H) d. Dave Tieto  7-4
113: Mike Sisolak (H) tf. Nick Villapiano  24-9
120: Max Rallo (OT) p. Jimmy Slendorn  5:30
126: Anthony Gagliano (H) p. Joey Benner  3:59
132: Kris Lindemann (H) d. Andrew MacNeille  10-7
138: Grant Brown (OT) md. Josue Pierre-Louis  9-0
145: Jack Rada (H) d. Carter Marquette  9-5
152: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. David Nocks  3-2
160: Zach Hertling (OT) md. Mike Christie  12-0
170: Tyler Thompson (OT) d. Austin Silverstein  5-4
182: Joey Schultz (H) d. Jason Lawhon  4-0
195: Danny Loizos (OT) d. Stephen Boncimino  1-0




1/11: Ocean Township  36  -  Hopewell Valley  24
106: David Tieto (OT) won by forfeit
113: Joe Benner (OT) md. Ryan Butcavage  10-0
120: Costa Poniros (OT) d. Austin Roskos  8-2
126: Max Rallo (OT) d. Mark Gerstacker  14-8
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) tf. Connor Rittley  4:40 15-0
138: Grant Brown (OT) d. Owen Clarke  11-4
145: Sean Kent (Hopewell Valley Hs) d. Carter Marquette  6-0
152: Zach Hertling (OT) p. Ben Schutsky  1:22
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. John Godfrey  8-2
170: Chris DeClerico (HV) d. Tyler Thompson  7-2
182: Evan Carlton (HV) p. Viet Le  0:58
195: Ward Taggart (HV) won by forfeit
220: Mike Markulec (HV) p. Matt Wall  1:29
285: Michael Rodriquez (OT) d. Patrick Rojvall  4-2

1/11: Ocean Township  30  -  Roxbury  27
HWT: Anthony Infermo (R) d. Luke Roman  1-0
106: Troy Stanich (R) p. Dave Tieto  1:40
113: Joey Benner (OT) d. Richard Reimers  7-0
120: Costa Poniros (OT) d. Tanner Morgan  9-4
126: Max Rallo (OT) p. Tyler Lucas  1:21
132: Devon LaFranco (R) d. Andrew MacNeille  4-2
138: Jake Legotte (R) d. Carter Marquette  9-4
145: Grant Brown (OT) d. Craig Roumes  9-7
152: Zach Hertling (OT) p. Richard Day  2:37
160: Tommy Miller (R) d. TJ Saldutti  8-4
170: Justin Bacilo (R) d. Tyler Thompson  11-8
182: Dillon Artigliere (R) p. Viet Le  :55
195: Jason Lawhon (OT) p. Peter Sutton  2:51
220: Danny Loizos (OT) d. Clayton O'Leary  5-4

1/11: Ocean Township  57  -  Middletown North  12
220: Danny Loizos (OT) p. Carlton Spence  :40
HWT: Matt Wall (OT) p. Jacob Fish  1:05
106: Dave Tieto (OT) p. Rich Isaksen  :29
113: Joey Benner (OT) md. Eddie Walz  12-0
120: Costa Poniros (OT) p. Jack Van Sant  1:27
126: Max Rallo (OT) d. Jimmy Shopp  15-0
132: Andrew McNeille (OT) p. Matt Oden  :17
138: Paul Capaldo (M) d. Carter Marquette  10-8
145: Grant Brown (OT) d. Thomas Anderson  11-4
152: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Scott Svenson  7-2
160: Zach Hertling (OT) by forfeit
170: Anthony Vetrano (MN) d. Tyler Thompson  6-5
182: Jason Lawhon (OT) p. Anthony Fabiano  1:36
195: Chad Freshnock (MN) by forfeit





1/8: St. Peter's Prep  49  -  Ocean Township  21
113: Alec Kelly (SPP) tf. Dave Tieto  16-0
120: Max Rallo (OT) md. Nick Santos  10-2
126: Costa Poniros (OT) p. James Handy  0:45
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. Jericho Martinez  0:31
138: Sonny Simonetti (SPP) md. Grant Brown  9-1
145: Connor Burkert (SPP) tf. Carter Marquette  26-11
152: Ryan Burkert (SPP) md. TJ Saldutti  10-2
160: Zach Hertling (OT) p. Gerard Gomilla  2:18
170: Stephen Kellner (SPP) d. Jason Lawhon  6-4*
182: Danny Sblendorio (SPP) p. Viet Le  3:10
195: Christian Colucci (SPP) md. Tyler Thompson  18-5
220: Jordan Fox (SPP) p. Dan Loizos  1:44
285: Armond Cox (SPP) p. Mike Rodriguez  0:53
106: Mike Simonetti (SPP) p. Nicholas Villapiano  2:47
*Team point deducted





1/4: Ocean Township  79  -  Red Bank  0
132: Max Rallo (OT) won by pin over Adel Soliman  0:48
138: Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. Christian Castro  1:26
145: Grant Brown (OT) p. Thomas Hinz  3:09
152: Zach Hertling (OT) tf. Javier Veliz  2:20 16-0
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) md. Isiah Sestito  11-3
170: Viet Le (OT) p. Giorgi Iamanidze  3:50
182: Jason Lawhon (OT) p. Dylan Hegarty  1:44
195: Tyler Thompson (OT) p. Kenny Geiger  1:46
220: Dan Loizos (OT) p. Mason Gaetano  1:30
285: Luke Roman (OT) p. Phil Bonanno  1:45
106: Nicholas Villipiano (OT) won by forfeit
113: David Tieto (OT) won by forfeit
120: Joe Benner (OT) md. Ryan Burr  12-0
126: Consta Poniros (OT) p. James Cross  1:46

1/4: Ocean Township  53  -  Matawan  13
126: Max Rallo (OT) p. Henry Chevalier  1:23
132: Khalil Haskins (M) d. Constantinos Poniros  4-2
138: Andrew MacNeille (OT) p. Derrick Wiley  0:23
145: Grant Brown (OT) d. William Rodriguez  6-2
152: Zachary Hertling (OT) p. James Pierce  3:25
160: Tyler Angel (M) d. TJ Saldutti  6-4 (SV)
170: Chris Hartigan (M) tf. Viet Le  21-6
182: Jason Lawhon (OT) won by forfeit
195: Tyler Thompson (OT) p. Juan Gonzalez  4:27
220: Dan Loizos (OT) d. Calvin Beaty  11-5
285: Sultan Abdelaziz (M) d. Matt Wall  8-2
106: Nicholas Villipiano (OT) tf. Jeremy Orriss  16-1
113: David Tieto (OT) won by forfeit
120: Joe Benner (OT) won by forfeit

1/4: Ocean Township  56  -  Freehold Boro  13
120: Joe Benner (OT) d. Akeem Cooke  5-1
126: Consta Poniros (OT) p. Anthony Cennamo  1:21
132: Max Rallo (OT) md. Jared Blum  17-6
138: Andrew MacNeille (OT) md. Christopher Hazell  13-3
145: Grant Brown (OT) p. Andrew Spinelli  1:23
152: Zach Hertling (OT) p. Anthony Matteo  1:05
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. John DiBari  3-1
170: William Zembricki (FB) p. Viet Le  4:32
182: Jason Lawhon (OT) p. Dominic Ciarricco  3:40
195: Andrew Cicalese (FB) md. Tyler Thompson  13-4
220: Dan Loizos (OT) won by forfeit
285: Matt Wall (OT) p. Brody Hopf  3:02
106: Nicholas Villipiano (OT) p. Noah Weiss  1:53
113: Colin Monahan (FB) d. David Tieto  11-6





1/2: Ocean Township  62  -  Neptune  6
138: Grant Brown (OT) md. Eliezer Santiago  12-2
145: Carter Marquette (OT) p. Alex Cortez  1:55
152: Zach Hertling (OT) d. Romello Union  6-1
160: Mark Stephens (Neptune) d. TJ Saldutti  3-2
170: Justin Patterson (Neptune) d. Viet Le  10-3
182: Jason Lawhon (OT) p. Nicholas Faber  0:51
195: Tyler Thompson (OT) p. Dayvon Lawrence  4:23
220: Dan Loizos (OT) d. Zach Youngberg  13-7
285: Matt Wall (OT) p. Raymond LeBron  2:50
106: David Tieto (OT) p. Araceli Cruz  1:27
113: Joe Benner (OT) md. William Hernandez  13-0
120: Matt Lane (OT) won by forfeit
126: Max Rallo (OT) p. Darryl McClain  1:23
132: Andrew MacNeille (OT) won by forfeit




12/28: Three Spartans Finish in Top 3 at Mustang Classic

3rd Place
120: Max Rallo
126: Costa Poniros
132: Andrew MacNeille





2013 Final Record: 20-5

#8 in Shore Conference
2nd Place District 22
State Sectional Finalists
B-North Tri-Champions

2014 Preview

Lower Half (106-145): The strength of the Spartans lies in the lowerweights.  Hertling is a 2-time State Placer, Rallo wrestled in AC in 2012, and Brown was a Region medalist in 2012.  They are joined by 20-match winners Poniros and MacNeille, and 16-match winner Benner.  A promising group of underclassmen will also compete for lineup spots in what is a very solid and deep bunch.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): Ocean has some work to do in replacing the 78 wins lost to the graduation of Bell, Lyster, and Arias.  Lawhon won 23 matches last season and provides a solid veteran presence.  Saldutti and Thompson both had promising freshmen campaigns and could be poised for breakout years.  The upper half also gets a boost with the return of Loizos and the addition of Rodriguez from Keansburg.

Outlook: The Spartans have a very healthy mix of talent, experience, depth, and promising newcomers that should once again keep them in the upper level of the Shore.  The returns of Brown and Loizos should provide a significant boost to the lineup.  On paper, the potential is definitely there for Ocean to have a big year.



Possible Lineup

Wt  Ocean Spartans
2013 Record
106/113
 (So) Dave Tieto
3-3
106/113
 (So) Chris Donnelly

106/113
 (Fr) Nick Villapiano

113/120
 (So) Joey Benner
16-14
120/126
 (Sr) Max Rallo
31-7 / 1st D22
120/126
 (Jr) Costa Poniros
22-14 / 2nd D22
120/126
 (Sr) Matt Lane
1-1
132/138
 (Sr) Andrew MacNeille
21-10
132/138
 (So) Jeff Andre
3-6
132/138
 (So) Pat Tracey
4-6
138/145
 (Sr) Carter Marquette
0-8
138/145
 (Jr) Grant Brown
18-6 / 3rd D22, 4th R6 in 2012
145/152
 (Jr) Zach Hertling
32-5 / 2nd D22, 2nd R6, 4th NJ
145/152
 (Sr) Michael Fiorentino

145/152
 (Sr) Dave Nicolas
0-2
145/152
 (So) TJ Saldutti
15-14
152/160
 (Sr) Kevin Lu

160/170
 (So) Viet Le
4-10
170/182
 (Sr) Jason Lawhon
23-12 / 3rd D22
182/195
 (So) Tyler Thompson
7-10
195/220
 (Sr) Dan Loizos
8-7 in 2012
195/220
 (Sr) Matt Wall
1-10
Hwt
 (Jr) Luke Roman
0-1
Hwt
 (Sr) Mike Rodriguez
6-4 @ KBurg
               
                                                      
                                                

Graduated in 2013

Wt  Ocean Spartans
2013 Record
113
 (Sr) Brian Lane
3-4
126
 (Sr) Jordan Eugenis
9-10
170
 (Sr) Nick Colalilo
8-22
182/195
 (Sr) Tommy Lyster
25-7 / 3rd D22
220
 (Sr) Jacob Bell
33-6 / 1st D22, 4th R6
Hwt
 (Sr) Dan Arias
20-15 / 2nd D22